Religious Education - Meet the Staff

The Catechist Team

             

A catechist (teacher) must be a practicing Catholic willing to share a faith journey with our young people. Love of children and openness to the Holy Spirit are required.  
                  

Sr. Nona M. Barairo, sfcc 
Director of Religious Education
 

Rev. Eduardo Dura
Spiritual Director


To view the Religious Education -Faith Formation Information page  click here 


STEWARDSHIP is the grateful response of a Christian disciple who recognizes and receives God’s gifts and shares these gifts in love of God and neighbor.

 

THE CATECHIST TEAM
 

                         

Khay & Deo Acosta

 

Nancy Argarin

 

 

Aurora Calimlim
 

 

Luz Castillo

 

Lari Collins

 

Nicole Cruz

 

Russell Delacruz-Quevedo

 

Charity Garcia-Macapinlac

 

Fatima Ignacio

 

Joyce Legaspi-Valiao

 

Melanie Macaraeg

 

Olive Nunez

 

Colette A. Panelo

 

Noemi Panelo-Diaz

 

Narcy Patio

 

 

Juliet Quevedo

 

Romy Quevedo

 

Lita Songco

 

Jacob Tolentino

 

Claire Toraya

 

 Jennie T. Malibiran

           

Sergio Alvarez

 

Ed Ang

 

Nerissa A. Broas
 

 

Marivic Corpus

 

Buena Dandan

 

Linda Del Castillo

 

Cita Delos Angeles

 

Linda F. Gamboa

 

Marivic Ignacio

 

Magdalena Ignacio

 



Dianne Lakatta

 

Cynthia Lozano

 

Imelda Medina

 

Cecile Padua

 

Noel Panelo

 

Evelyn Pimentel

 

 

Lorna Poespowidjojo

 

  

Lourdes Quevedo

 

Marivi Quiogue

 

Sr. Nona M. Barairo, sfcc

 

Mediatrix Valera

 

 

 



 


 




 


 


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

LIST OF CATECHISTS

GRADE LEVEL

   

CCD PROGRAM (Elementary Level)

 
Thursday 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm  
Marivic Ignacio Grade 1
Lorna Poespowidjojo Special 1
Cynthia Lozano Grade 3
Luisita De los Angeles Grade 4
Maria Magdalena Ignacio Grade 5
Gilberto Tandoc Grade 6
Saturday 9:00 am to 10:00 am  
Colettte Panelo/ Nancy Argarin Grade 1
Patti Maclan Special 1
Marivi Quiogue Grade 3
Noemi Panelo Diaz Grade 4
Mediatrix Valera Grade 5
Buena Dandan Grade 6
Saturday 10:15 am to 11:15 am  
Imelda Medina Grade 1
Narcy Patio Special 1
Mike Ignacio Special 1 (Older)
Olive Nunez Grade 3
Marivic Corpus/Dianne Lakatta Grade 4
Lilian Mutas Grade 5
Roweena Nastor Grade 6

2nd Grade - Sacramental Preparation Classes

 

Saturday 11:30 am to 12:30 pm  
Joyce Legaspi-Valiao Grade 2A
Russell Dela Cruz Quevedo & Juliet Quevedo Grade 2B
Luz Castillo Grade 2C
Cecile Padua Special 2A
Kathleen and Deo Acosta Special 2B
Nerissa A. Broas Special 2C
Charity Garcia-Macapinlac Special 2D (Older)
   

CONFIRMATION PROGRAM (Middle School Level)

 
Twice a month on 1st & 3rd Thursdays from 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm  
Noel Panelo (Confirmation Program Coordinator) 1st Year
Arthur Refuerzo 1st Year
Romy Quevedo 1st Year
Heidi Caramanzana 1st Year
Linda Del Castillo 1st Year
Anna Valera Quijano 1st Year
Nelly Manuel 1st Year

 

 
Twice a month on 1st & 3rd Wednesdays  7:00 pm to 8:30 pm  
Lari Collins 2nd Year
Melanie Macaraeg 2nd Year
D.J. Diaz 2nd Year
Justin & Mariel Junio 2nd Year
Jacob Tolentino 2nd Year
Jennie Lyn T. Malibiran 2nd Year
Glenna Rozal 2nd Year
   

TEACHER'S AIDES AND SUBSTITUTE CATECHISTS

 
Lourdes Quevedo  
Lita Songco  
Fatima Ignacio  
Aurora Calimlim  
Aida Almojuela  
Juliet Quevedo  
Claire Toraya  
Ed Ang  
Lily Javellana  
Loida Magat  
   
 


 

CONTACT US

To send an email to your child's Catechist simply click on their image. If their image is not shown, please contact the Office at
(650) 873-2878
 

Religious Education
Faith Formation
Office Hours
 

Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday:
9:30 am to 5:00 pm
Closed for lunch:          
12:00 noon to 1:00 pm
Saturday:                     
8:30 am to 4:30 pm
Closed for lunch:          
1:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Every 1st and 3rd
Wednesday and Thursday

1:00 pm to 9:00 pm
Closed for lunch:          
5:30 pm to 6:30 pm

CLOSED ON
SUNDAY and TUESDAY

Thursday CCD Classes
4:30 PM to 5:30 PM

Saturday CCD Classes
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
10:15 AM to 11:15 AM

Grade 2 & Special 2 Sacramental Preparation
Sat 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM

1st Year Confirmation      Meets twice a month every 1st and 3rd Thursdays from 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

2nd Year Confirmation     Meets twice a month every 1st and 3rd Wednesdays from 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

To return to the
Religious Education -Faith Formation Welcome page  click here